Someone said today that they thought I hated all movie adaptations of the comics when I said I liked Man of Steel. In response I thought it might be interesting for me to post lists of movies I thought were good, mediocre, and bad adaptations of comics. I will note that I am only listing properties where I have both read the comics and seen the movies. For example, I loved Kick-Ass but I’ve never read the comic so I can’t comment on the movie as an adaptation of the book. I will also note that these movies are being listed in roughly alphabetic order rather than how good or bad I think they are.
The Good
- The Avengers
- Captain America: The First Avenger
- The Crow
- The Dark Knight
- The Dark Knight Rises
- Hellboy
- Hellboy II: The Golden Army
- Iron Man
- Man of Steel
- The Mask
- Mystery Men
- The Rocketeer
- Sin City
- Spider-Man
- Spider-Man 2
- Superman
- Superman II
- Watchmen
- X-Men
- X2: X-Men United
- X-Men: First Class
The Mediocre
- Batman
- Batman Begins
- Constantine
- Daredevil
- Ghost Rider
- The Incredible Hulk
- Iron Man 2
- Judge Dredd
- Swamp Thing
- Thor
The Bad
- Batman Returns
- Batman Forever
- Batman & Robin
- Catwoman
- Elektra
- Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer
- The Green Hornet
- Hulk
- The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
- Spider-Man 3
- The Spirit
- Supergirl
- Superman III
- Superman IV: The Quest for Peace
- Superman Returns
- X-Men: Last Stand